European Qualifier Tournament 2019

Date

-

Sat, 26 Jan 2019

Sun, 27 Jan 2019

Time

-

08:00 - 18:00

Location

-

Drapers Field, Temple Mills Lane, Leyton, Waltham Forest, London E15 2DD

Welcome to the inaugural European Qualifier Tournament! The top teams from Southern and Northern Cup 2018 will be battling it out to qualify for European Quidditch Cup Divisions 1 and 2. 

Dates to Remember

Deadlines to Remember

Transfer Window Deadline for EQT Players – Wednesday, 09/01/19 at 21:00
Player Registration Deadline – Friday, 11/01/19 at 21:00
Team Roster Deadline – Friday, 11/01/19 at 21:00
Volunteer Registration Deadline – Friday, 18/01/19 at 21:00

Player and Volunteer Signup FormOrganising CommitteeTournament FeesVolunteerTournament StructureTournament ScheduleCompeting TeamsGroup DrawResultsContact Form

PLAYER AND VOLUNTEER SIGNUP FORM

The player fee is £25.00 per player- this fee will be charged to your club upon expiration of the registration deadline.

The Player & Volunteer Registration form can be found here

This form is mandatory for everyone participating at EQT, whether you are attending as a player, or a non-playing volunteer.

The deadline for players to fill out this registration form is Friday, 11/01/2019 at 21:00

Players must also be registered as QuidditchUK Members by this deadline.

The deadline for non-playing volunteers to fill out this registration form is Friday, 18/01/2019 at 21:00

This form consists of your player and volunteer sign-up for both certified and non-certified volunteers. It also includes sections for tournament waivers, medical information, and the misconduct policy. The form concludes with an optional medical survey that is a continuation of the injury studies carried out across our QuidditchUK tournaments.

Transferring Players

Players wishing to transfer into teams competing at EQT must submit their request by no later than Wednesday, 09/01/2019 at 21:00 so QuidditchUK can verify rosters and eligibility. Members who do not meet this transfer deadline will not be eligible to compete at the European Qualifier Tournament.

A full breakdown and announcement of the 2018/2019 Transfer Window can be found here.

ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Tournament Committee:
Genevieve Tyrrell – Tournament Director
Carly Maling & Caleb Pakeman – Assistant Tournament Directors
Alix Marie D’Avigneau & Daniel Holmes – Event Support

TOURNAMENT FEES

The team fee is £60.00 per team.

This fee will be charged to your club upon expiration of the registration deadline.

Clubs will be emailed specific registration forms, complete with up to date information on player tournament AND membership registration.

Teams must complete these forms with their final rosters by Friday, 11/01/19 at 21:00

VOLUNTEER

The Player & Volunteer Registration form can be found here

The deadline for non-playing volunteers to fill out this registration form is Friday, 18/01/2019 at 21:00

This form consists of volunteer sign-up for both certified and non-certified volunteers.

The International Quidditch Association referee tests for the 2018/2020 Rulebook are available and you can register to take the tests at iqareferees.org.

TOURNAMENT STRUCTURE

The European Qualifier Tournament (EQT) will use a 3-group, 4-team round robin structure on Day 1, followed by a seeded bracket on Day 2 of the tournament, with playoffs to determine EQC D1 and D2 qualification.

Day 1 – Groups

The groups are determined using a ranked, alternating-region snake draw. In order to split teams into pools the 12 EQT qualifying teams from regionals were ranked based on the standard QuidditchUK final tournament ranking criteria (i.e. tournament rank, QPD, etc.)

Regional rank Overall rank Seed Team QPD
N1 1 1 Velociraptors 630
S1 2 1 Werewolves of London 1 520
S2 3 1 London Quidditch Club 560
N2 4 2 Megalodons 320
S3 5 2 London Unspeakables 250
N3 6 2 Holyrood Hippogriffs 1 70
N4 7 3 Glasgow Grim Reapers 260
S4 8 3 Southampton Quidditch Club 1 170
N5 9 3 Liverpuddly Cannons 270
S5 10 4 Oxford Mammoths 130
S6 11 4 Werewolves of London 2 70
S7 12 4 Bathilisks -440

The first seed teams were allocated to groups in the order A to C, selecting by overall rank.

The second seeds were then drawn into groups in the order C to A, selecting the highest-ranked team available from the opposite region to the first seed.

The third seeds were drawn in the order A to C, selecting the highest-ranked team available from the same region as the first seed.

Finally, the fourth seeds were drawn in the order C to A, selecting the highest-ranked team available from the opposite region to the first seed, and where this became impossible, selecting by overall rank.

A B C
N1 S1 S2
S3 N3 N2
N4 S4 S5
S7 S6 N5

The final group draw for EQT 2019 is, therefore:

A B C
Velociraptors Werewolves of London Firsts London Quidditch Club
London Unspeakables Holyrood Hippogriffs Firsts Megalodons
Glasgow Grim Reapers Southampton Quidditch Club Firsts Oxford Mammoths
Bathilisks Werewolves of London Seconds Liverpuddly Cannons

This method of drawing groups was selected to ensure fair seeding based on performance at regionals while creating as few rematches from regionals as possible. A total of three matches on Day 1 of EQT are repeated from regionals, while groups seeded by overall ranking without alternating regions would have resulted in seven rematches on Day 1.

Day 2 – Bracket

After Day 1, teams will be ranked using the usual QuidditchUK tournament ranking procedures. These rankings will be used to seed the bracket below. There is no policy in place to prevent replays of games from Day 1, as this would effectively involve adjusting teams’ rankings which may unfairly advantage or disadvantage teams.

Teams are guaranteed a minimum of 2 games on Day 2 of the tournament.

Semi-finalists automatically qualify for EQC Division 1, and will continue to play off for medals and EQC seeding.

Teams losing either their play-in game or quarter-final will enter into a playoff bracket for EQC qualification.

Losers of the first round of this bracket are eliminated from the tournament, and do not qualify for EQC.

Winners of the second round of this bracket qualify for EQC Division 1 and losers qualify for EQC Division 2.

Due to venue time constraints, no further playoffs will be held to determine EQC seeding for teams ranked 5/6 and 7/8 – these will be determined via the standard final tournament ranking criteria.

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

The Tournament Schedule will be released soon.

COMPETING TEAMS

  • Velociraptors
  • Werewolves of London Firsts
  • London Quidditch Club
  • London Unspeakables
  • Holyrood Hippogriffs Firsts
  • Megalodons
  • Glasgow Grim Reapers
  • Southampton Quidditch Club Firsts
  • Oxford Mammoths
  • Bathilisks
  • Werewolves of London Seconds
  • Liverpuddly Cannons

GROUP DRAW

A B C
Velociraptors Werewolves of London Firsts London Quidditch Club
London Unspeakables Holyrood Hippogriffs Firsts Megalodons
Glasgow Grim Reapers Southampton Quidditch Club Firsts Oxford Mammoths
Bathilisks Werewolves of London Seconds Liverpuddly Cannons

Final Standings

Full results will be available after the event.

CONTACT FORM

If you have any general concerns, questions, or suggestions about tournament, these should be directed to the form below: