British Quidditch Cup 2019

Date

-

Sat, 06 Apr 2019

Sun, 07 Apr 2019

Time

-

07:30 - 18:25

Location

-

Northumbria Sport, Coach Lane Campus East, East Coach Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE7 7XA

The biggest tournament of the season is nearly here! After fighting for qualification at Northern and Southern Cup and Development Cup, 32 teams from across Great Britain will compete to lift the trophy and be crowned national champion.

Dates to Remember

29/03/19 – Schedule released

Deadlines to Remember

23/03/19 – Roster Deadline
23/03/19 – Player and Volunteer Registration Closes

Organising CommitteeTournament FeesVolunteer PolicyPlayer and Volunteer Signup FormRoster SubmissionTournament StructureTournament ScheduleCompeting TeamsGroup DrawContact FormResults

ORGANISING COMMITTEE

The Tournament Committee consists of:
Gen Tyrrell (Tournament Director)
Caleb Pakeman & Judith Ballinger (Assistant Tournament Director)
Alix Marie D’Avigneau, Claire Purslow, Dan Holmes & Caitlin Riley (Tournament Aids)
Jade Broomby (Communications)

TOURNAMENT FEES

Clubs will be emailed specific registration forms, complete with up to date information on player tournament AND membership registration. Teams must complete these forms and submit final rosters by Saturday 23rd March at 21:00. 

The team fee is £175 per team. This fee will be charged to your club upon expiration of the Team Roster Deadline.

Player & Volunteer Registration

The player fee is £35 per player. This fee will be charged to your club upon expiration of the registration deadline.

VOLUNTEER POLICY

The referee quotas for this tournament can be found here. Teams must meet their quotas, no exceptions will be made. Referees have until the 5th of April to be qualified, or they will not be allowed to play their first match of the tournament. Failure to turn up to a slot you are scheduled to volunteer (unless Operations is given a good reason or replacement from the team) will lead to a one match ban.

PLAYER AND VOLUNTEER SIGNUP FORM

The signup form for players and volunteers is here: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdIPJm2RFYV39qENqLpJGIzStJAA8GHPklhY4qXfZDw5SfujA/viewform

Please read each section carefully and if you wish to change any of your answers, you will need to fill out the Contact form.

ROSTER SUBMISSION

The Team Roster Deadline is Saturday 23rd March at 21:00.

TOURNAMENT STRUCTURE

The Tournament structure can be found here.

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

The tournament schedule will be released on 29th March 2019.

COMPETING TEAMS

The teams competing at BQC 2019 are:
Bath QC, Bournemouth Banshees, Bristol Bears, Chester Centurions, Derby Daemons, Durhamstrang, Exeter Eagles, Glasgow Grim Reapers, Holyrood Hippogriffs Firsts, Holyrood Hippogriffs Seconds, Leeds Griffins, Leicester Thestrals, Liverpuddly Cannons, London Quidditch Club, London Unspeakables, London Unstoppables, Manchester Manticores, Megalodons, Nottingham Nightmares, Oxford Mammoths, Oxford Radcliffe Chimeras, Sheffield Squids, Southampton Quidditch Club, St Andrews Snidgets, Swansea Swans, Tornadoes QC, Velociraptors, Warwick Quidditch Club, Werewolves of London Firsts, Werewolves of London  Seconds, Winchester Quidditch Club, York Horntails,

GROUP DRAW

The Group Draw for BQC 2019 is:

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5 Group 6 Group 7 Group 8
Liverpuddly Cannons Southampton Quidditch Club Oxford Mammoths Glasgow Grim Reapers Werewolves of London Firsts London Unspeakables Velociraptors London Quidditch Club
Megalodons Leeds Griffins Bath QC Manchester Manticores Warwick Quiddich Club Nottingham Nightmares Werewolves of London Seconds Holyrood Hippogriffs Firsts
Bournemouth Banshees Durhamstrang Oxford Radcliffe Chimeras Swansea Swans Exeter Eagles York Horntails Tornadoes QC St Andrews Snidgets
Bristol Bears Winchester Quidditch Club Holyrood Hippogriffs Seconds Leicester Thestrals London Unstoppables Derby Daemons Sheffield Squids Chester Centurions

CONTACT FORM

If you have any general concerns, questions, or suggestions about tournament, these should be directed to the form below:

Final Standings

Full rankings will be posted after the event.